Penta-Dec must decolorization plants are specialized adsorption systems designed to remove pigments and phenolic compounds from grape must. By utilizing high-affinity resins, the process ensures a significant reduction in color intensity and improved stability, making the must suitable for high-quality white wine production and other food applications.
Technical data of must decolorization plants
Technical data of must decolorization plants
What it means
Must decolorization is the selective removal of coloring matter (anthocyanins and melanoidins) from grape must. This treatment is essential for producing “blanc de noirs” or for correcting the color of musts that have undergone excessive oxidation or skin contact.
How it works
The plant passes the must through a bed of macroporous adsorbent resins. These resins trap the large pigment molecules while allowing sugars and acids to pass through unaffected. The result is a clear, bright must with preserved organoleptic properties.
Automation
The Penta-Dec system features fully automated cycles for production, rinsing, and resin regeneration. Integrated sensors monitor the color of the output in real-time, ensuring consistent performance and optimizing the use of regeneration chemicals.
Process concept and operating strategy
The decolorization process is a critical step for wineries aiming for color precision and product stability. Penta-Dec systems are engineered for high efficiency and minimal product loss.
The use of specific adsorbent resins allows for the targeted removal of polyphenols and pigments without stripping the must of its essential flavor precursors or sugar content.
By removing the precursors of browning, the decolorization process significantly enhances the shelf-life and color stability of the final wine, preventing future oxidation issues.
The resins are regenerated using a mild alkaline solution, followed by a thorough rinse. The automated system minimizes water consumption and ensures the resins maintain their adsorption capacity over many seasons.
- Effective removal of unwanted color and oxidized phenols.
- Preservation of sugar profile and natural acidity.
- Improved protein and tartaric stability.
- Reduced need for traditional fining agents like charcoal.
- Compact and modular design for easy integration.
Useful references
Adsorption Technology
Wine Phenolics
Sizing inputs:
Initial color intensity (Absorbance at 420/520 nm), total polyphenol content, required flow rate, and desired final color target.
Technical data for must decolorization plants
| Model | Resin volume (L) ADS (Adsorbent) | Instant flow rate (hL/h) | Treated volume (hL/day) | NaOH 50% consumption (L per cycle) | H₂SO₄ 50% consumption (L per cycle) | Water consumption (L per cycle) | Plant dimensions (L x W x H) |
| System DEC 375m | 375 | 11.2 | Service/regeneration cycles vary depending on product type and color concentration target | 12 | // | 1.300 | 1.200 x 1.200 x 2.300 mm |
| System DEC 575m | 575 | 17.5 | Service/regeneration cycles vary depending on product type and color concentration target | 18 | // | 2.100 | 1.400 x 1.300 x 2.300 mm |
| System DEC 800m | 800 | 24 | Service/regeneration cycles vary depending on product type and color concentration target | 24 | // | 2.800 | 1.500 x 1.200 x 2.400 mm |
| System DEC 1.000m | 1.000 | 30 | Service/regeneration cycles vary depending on product type and color concentration target | 30 | // | 3.500 | 1.600 x 1.500 x 2.600 mm |
| System DEC 1.300m | 1.300 | 39 | Service/regeneration cycles vary depending on product type and color concentration target | 40 | // | 4.200 | 1.700 x 1.500 x 2.800 mm |
| System DEC 2.500m | 2.500 | 75 | Service/regeneration cycles vary depending on product type and color concentration target | 76 | // | 8.050 | 1.900 x 1.900 x 2.800 mm |
Three-column decolorization
| Model | Resin volume (L) ADS (Adsorbent) | Instant flow rate (hL/h) | Treated volume (hL/day) | NaOH 50% consumption (L per cycle) | H₂SO₄ 50% consumption (L per cycle) | Water consumption (L per cycle) | Plant dimensions (L x W x H) |
| System DEC 175 | 175 + 175 + 175 | 5.2 | 125 | 15 | 1.5 | 1.880 | 2.400 x 1.200 x 2.300 mm |
| System DEC 375 | 375 + 375 + 375 | 11.2 | 270 | 33 | 3.3 | 4.000 | 2.600 x 1.200 x 2.300 mm |
| System DEC 575 | 575 + 575 + 575 | 17.5 | 420 | 52 | 5.2 | 6.200 | 3.000 x 1.300 x 2.300 mm |
| System DEC 800 | 800 + 800 + 800 | 24 | 575 | 72 | 7.2 | 8.600 | 3.400 x 1.400 x 2.400 mm |
| System DEC 1.000 | 1.000 + 1.000 + 1.000 | 30 | 720 | 90 | 9 | 10.780 | 3.600 x 1.500 x 2.600 mm |
| System DEC 1.300 | 1.300 + 1.300 + 1.300 | 39 | 935 | 120 | 12 | 14.000 | 4.200 x 1.600 x 2.800 mm |
| System DEC 2.500 | 2.500 + 2.500 + 2.500 | 75 | 1800 | 230 | 23 | 26.900 | 5.200 x 1.900 x 2.800 mm |
Three columns + color recovery
| Model | Resin volume (L) ADS (Adsorbent) + K (Purification) | Instant flow rate (hL/h) | Treated volume (hL/day) | NaOH 50% consumption (L per cycle) | H₂SO₄ 50% consumption (L per cycle) | Water consumption (L per cycle) | Plant dimensions (L x W x H) |
| System DEC 175 | 175 + 175 + 175 + 200 | 5.2 | 125 | 15 | 30 | 1.880 | 3.500 x 1.200 x 2.300 mm |
| System DEC 375 | 375 + 375 + 375 + 400 | 11.2 | 270 | 33 | 65 | 3.800 | 3.800 x 1.200 x 2.300 mm |
| System DEC 575 | 575 + 575 + 575 + 600 | 17.5 | 420 | 52 | 98 | 5.800 | 4.300 x 1.300 x 2.300 mm |
| System DEC 800 | 800 + 800 + 800 + 825 | 24 | 575 | 72 | 135 | 8.600 | 4.500 x 1.400 x 2.400 mm |
| System DEC 1.000 | 1.000 + 1.000 + 1.000 + 1.050 | 30 | 720 | 90 | 165 | 10.780 | 5.500 x 1.500 x 2.600 mm |
| System DEC 1.300 | 1.300 + 1.300 + 1.300 + 1.350 | 39 | 935 | 120 | 220 | 14.000 | 6.000 x 1.600 x 2.800 mm |
| System DEC 2.500 | 2.500 + 2.500 + 2.500 + 2.500 | 75 | 1800 | 230 | 420 | 26.900 | 7.000 x 1.900 x 2.800 mm |
FAQ
No, the adsorbent resins are highly selective for pigments and polyphenols. The sugar content, acidity, and primary aroma precursors remain largely unaffected.
Yes, it is frequently used to produce white or rosé wines from red grapes (blanc de noirs) by removing the anthocyanins extracted during pressing.
With proper regeneration and maintenance, the resins can last for several years, typically covering 5 to 10 production campaigns depending on the must quality.

